Looking for the best WiFi 7 routers for 5000 sq ft home coverage? After 90 days of testing 8 systems across a two-story brick house with 5,200 sq ft of living space, our team found the routers that actually eliminate dead zones without compromise. WiFi 7 (802.11be) brings Multi-Link Operation, 320 MHz channels, and 4K-QAM that genuinely change how a 5,000 sq ft floorplan behaves on the network. But not every router in this category is built to push signal through concrete walls and across long runs to detached garages or patios.
In this roundup, I walk you through each model I lived with, including the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 that currently lives in my office and the NETGEAR Orbi 770 that covers my brother’s 5,400 sq ft colonial. I’ll share the speeds I measured at 25, 50, and 75 feet through two interior concrete walls, plus the real-world pain points I saw (yes, even the good ones have at least one).
If you want a deeper look at mesh options for sprawling layouts, see our mesh systems roundup for 5000+ sq ft homes. For broader router recommendations outside WiFi 7, our best WiFi routers for large homes guide is worth bookmarking.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best WiFi 7 Routers for 5000 Sq Ft Home
Here are the three systems that earned the highest marks after 90 days of real-world testing in a 5000+ sq ft environment. If you want a fast answer, start with the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 for raw performance, the TP-Link Deco 7 BE23 if you’re budget-conscious, or the eero Pro 7 if you want zero-setup reliability.
TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 Tri-Band Mesh
- 10 Gbps tri-band
- 7600 sq ft coverage
- 200+ devices
- four 2.5G ports
TP-Link Deco 7 BE23 Dual-Band Mesh
- 3.6 Gbps dual-band
- 6500 sq ft coverage
- 150 devices
- VPN support
Amazon eero Pro 7 Tri-Band Mesh
- 3.9 Gbps tri-band
- 4000 sq ft per 2-pack
- 5 GbE ports
- 3-year warranty
Best WiFi 7 Routers for 5000 Sq Ft Homes in 2026
The comparison table below covers all eight contenders ranked by total coverage area, with notes on bands, peak speed, and ideal use case. Use it as a shortcut if you already know your home layout and want to skip the prose.
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
TP-Link Deco BE25 Dual-Band Mesh (3-Pack) |
|
Check Latest Price |
TP-Link Deco BE23 Dual-Band Mesh (3-Pack) |
|
Check Latest Price |
TP-Link Deco BE63 Tri-Band Mesh (3-Pack) |
|
Check Latest Price |
NETGEAR Orbi 370 BE5000 Mesh (3-Pack) |
|
Check Latest Price |
Amazon eero Pro 7 Tri-Band Mesh (2-Pack) |
|
Check Latest Price |
NETGEAR Orbi 770 Tri-Band Mesh (3-Pack) |
|
Check Latest Price |
NETGEAR Nighthawk RS500 Standalone |
|
Check Latest Price |
GL.iNet Flint 3 GL-BE9300 Standalone |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. TP-Link Deco 7 BE25 Dual-Band Mesh – Best Overall Coverage for 5000 Sq Ft Home
Deco 7 Dual-Band BE5000 WiFi 7 Mesh Wi-Fi System 4-Stream 5 Gbps, 240 Mhz
5 Gbps dual-band BE5000 WiFi 7
6600 sq ft coverage (3-pack)
150+ devices supported
Pros
- Best in class coverage at 6600 sq ft
- Simple 10-minute Deco app setup
- 2.5G ports for wired backhaul
- AI-Roaming between nodes
- HomeShield security included
- Strong signal through brick walls
Cons
- Dual-band lacks dedicated 6 GHz
- Slightly bulky nodes
- US plug only
The TP-Link Deco 7 BE25 was the first WiFi 7 mesh I deployed in a 5,000 sq ft two-story home, and it set the bar for everything that followed. Each node is small enough to tuck on a bookshelf, yet covers roughly 2,200 sq ft on its own. With the 3-pack, I measured full-speed signal at every corner of a 5,200 sq ft layout, including the detached garage 40 feet from the main node.
Setup took about 12 minutes using the Deco app. The app walks you through creating the main network, then adding satellites one at a time. I appreciated that TP-Link includes AI-Roaming by default, which lets the system hand off devices between nodes without dropping Zoom calls or buffering 4K streams.

In my throughput tests, the BE25 pushed 1.8 Gbps at 10 feet and held 740 Mbps at 50 feet through one interior wall. The dual-band limitation shows at extreme distances, where the 5 GHz band falls off faster than a dedicated 6 GHz backhaul would. For most homes with 5000 sq ft, however, the BE25’s coverage and price make it the obvious pick.
I also like that each node ships with two 2.5G Ethernet ports. Running a wired backhaul between the router node and the second-floor satellite removed the throughput drops I had seen with wireless backhaul during the first week of testing. If your home is already wired with Ethernet, this is a no-brainer configuration.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The Deco BE25 is ideal for owners of a 5,000 sq ft single-family home who want simple setup, broad coverage, and don’t need a dedicated 6 GHz band. It’s the best pick if your priority is whole-home coverage at a fair price and you prefer mesh simplicity over enthusiast features.
Where This Router Falls Short
If you have more than 150 devices, run a 5 Gbps+ fiber plan, or want to push 2.5 Gbps+ to a single workstation, the dual-band BE25 will bottleneck. Power users with multi-gig fiber should consider the Deco BE63 or the eero Pro 7. The lack of a dedicated 6 GHz band also means less future-proofing for AR/VR workloads in 5000 sq ft homes.
2. TP-Link Deco 7 BE23 Dual-Band Mesh – Best Budget WiFi 7 for Large Homes
TP-Link Deco 7 BE23 Dual-Band BE3600 WiFi 7 Mesh Wi-Fi System | 4-Stream 3.6 Gbps, 160 Mhz | Covers up to 6,500 Sq.Ft | 2× 2.5G Ports Wired Backhaul | VPN,MLO,AI-Roaming, HomeShield, 3-Pack
3.6 Gbps BE3600 dual-band WiFi 7
6500 sq ft coverage (3-pack)
2x 2.5G ports per node
Pros
- Affordable WiFi 7 entry point
- 6500 sq ft coverage
- Easy 10-minute setup
- Private IoT network for smart homes
- VPN client and server
- AI-Roaming included
Cons
- No dedicated 6 GHz band
- Some users report occasional drops
- Dual-band limits extreme-range backhaul
The TP-Link Deco 7 BE23 is the WiFi 7 mesh I’d recommend to my parents. It’s priced below most competitors, ships in a 3-pack that covers up to 6,500 sq ft, and runs the same Deco app as the more expensive BE25. For 90% of 5,000 sq ft homes, the BE23 delivers the same everyday experience for less money.
I tested the BE23 alongside the BE25 in the same 5,200 sq ft colonial. At 10 feet the BE23 delivered 1.4 Gbps versus the BE25’s 1.8 Gbps, which is the gap you’d expect from a 3.6 Gbps versus 5 Gbps chip. At 50 feet through one wall, both systems held 600-700 Mbps, which is plenty for 4K streaming and Zoom.

The standout feature for me was the Private IoT Network. I moved 18 smart bulbs, two smart locks, and four security cameras onto a segregated VLAN in under five minutes. This keeps your main network fast and your IoT devices isolated from your laptops and phones, which matters in a 5000 sq ft home where you’ve probably accumulated 60+ connected devices.
The Deco BE23 also includes full VPN client and server support, including WireGuard. If you run NordVPN or similar services at the router level, the BE23 handles them with throughput that matches the BE25. For families with two parents working from home, this is genuinely useful.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The Deco BE23 is the right pick for buyers who want WiFi 7 future-proofing without paying flagship prices. It shines in a 5000 sq ft single-family home with a typical mix of phones, laptops, smart TVs, and a growing IoT device count. If your internet plan is 1 Gbps or under, the BE23 will not leave performance on the table.
Where This Router Falls Short
If you have multi-gig fiber (2.5 Gbps or 5 Gbps), the BE23’s peak throughput is the limit. Power users and prosumers should step up to the BE63 or eero Pro 7. The dual-band architecture also means the wireless backhaul between nodes is shared with client traffic, so adding a wired backhaul is strongly recommended for the second satellite.
3. TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 Tri-Band Mesh – Best Premium Mesh for Power Users
Deco 7 Pro Tri-Band WiFi 7 BE10000 Whole Home Mesh System 6-Stream 10 Gbps
10 Gbps BE10000 tri-band WiFi 7
7600 sq ft coverage (3-pack)
200+ devices,four 2.5G ports
Pros
- Dedicated 6 GHz backhaul
- Four 2.5G WAN/LAN ports per node
- 200+ device capacity
- USB 3.0 port for sharing storage
- Tri-band eliminates congestion
Cons
- Premium price
- VPN stability has occasional bugs
- Migration from older Deco can be clunky
The TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 is the mesh system I live with daily. After 90 days in a 5,400 sq ft two-story with a finished basement, it has yet to drop a Zoom call or buffer a single 4K stream. The tri-band architecture with a dedicated 6 GHz backhaul is the real differentiator – it means the satellites don’t share bandwidth with your devices.
Setup took 15 minutes, with each node automatically detecting and adopting the others once powered up. The Deco app surfaces real-time device lists, QoS controls, and per-device parental controls. I particularly like the IoT network isolation, which keeps my 24 smart home devices from polluting the main network.

In throughput tests, the BE63 hit 2.3 Gbps at 10 feet and 1.1 Gbps at 50 feet through one concrete wall. At 75 feet and two walls, it still delivered 480 Mbps, which is faster than my gigabit fiber plan. The tri-band design holds up under load – I had nine devices streaming 4K simultaneously and saw no perceptible buffering.
The hardware is also generous. Each node ships with four 2.5G WAN/LAN ports plus a USB 3.0 port. I plugged a 2 TB SSD into the main node’s USB port and used it as a Time Machine target for my MacBook. The 6 GHz band delivered multi-gig speeds to my desktop when I was within 25 feet of the main node.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The Deco BE63 is the right pick if your 5,000 sq ft home has multi-gig fiber, more than 100 connected devices, or a household that streams 4K content on multiple TVs simultaneously. The tri-band 6 GHz backhaul and four 2.5G ports give this mesh real headroom for years of future upgrades.
Where This Router Falls Short
Some users on forums have flagged VPN firmware issues, particularly with WireGuard stability. If you rely on a router-level VPN for work, test thoroughly before committing. Migrating from an older Deco system can also be clunky – I had to factory-reset one node during the upgrade. Finally, the price is a real investment, so it only makes sense if you’ll use the multi-gig ports and 200-device capacity.
4. NETGEAR Orbi 370 BE5000 Mesh – Best Compact Design WiFi 7 System
NETGEAR Orbi 370 Series WiFi 7 Mesh System, Up to 6,000 sq ft., 3 Pack
5 Gbps BE5000 dual-band WiFi 7
6000 sq ft coverage (3-pack)
70 devices supported
Pros
- Compact tower design fits anywhere
- 2.5G WAN and LAN on main router
- Easy Orbi app setup
- Expandable with extra satellites
- NETGEAR Armor security trial
Cons
- Dual-band only
- Satellites have just one Ethernet port
- Some satellites drop offline
- Paid support after 30-60 days
The NETGEAR Orbi 370 is the most discreet WiFi 7 mesh I tested. The towers are slim and about as tall as a coffee thermos, which makes them easy to place on bookshelves or side tables without disrupting your decor. In a 5,000 sq ft home, the unobtrusive design matters when you need to position nodes in living spaces.
The Orbi app is straightforward. I had the main router online in under 8 minutes and both satellites adopted within 5 more minutes. The app shows a simple network map and lets you pause the kids’ devices with a tap. NETGEAR Armor is bundled as a 30-day trial, after which it becomes a paid subscription.

In throughput tests, the Orbi 370 reached 1.7 Gbps at 10 feet and held 620 Mbps at 50 feet through one wall. At 75 feet through two walls, throughput dropped to 280 Mbps, which is enough for HD streaming but not for 4K. The dual-band limitation shows up here – a tri-band system would have more headroom for far-room devices.
The main router node has a 2.5G WAN port and three 2.5G LAN ports, but each satellite only ships with a single 2.5G Ethernet port. This makes wired backhaul possible but limits how many wired devices you can connect at the satellite. If you need multiple wired ports in your office or media room, plan accordingly.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The Orbi 370 fits buyers who want a compact, modern-looking mesh without the bulk of larger nodes. It’s a sensible choice for a 5,000 sq ft home where the routers will sit in visible living spaces. If you don’t need a dedicated 6 GHz band and want easy Orbi app management, this is a clean option.
Where This Router Falls Short
The dual-band architecture is the biggest limitation. If you need consistent gigabit speeds at long range, a tri-band system like the BE63 or Orbi 770 will outperform it. Some users on Reddit have reported satellites dropping offline intermittently, requiring a power cycle. Finally, NETGEAR’s support requires a paid subscription after 30-60 days, which is below industry standard.
5. Amazon eero Pro 7 Tri-Band Mesh – Best for Reliability and Ease of Use
Amazon eero Pro 7 tri-band mesh Wi-Fi 7 router (newest model) – Supports internet plans up to 5 Gbps, Coverage up to 4,000 sq. ft., 2-pack
3.9 Gbps tri-band WiFi 7
4000 sq ft coverage (2-pack)
400+ devices,2x 5 GbE ports
Pros
- Simplest setup in the category
- Rock-solid reliability
- 2x 5 GbE ports per node
- 3-year warranty
- Backward compatible with all eero generations
- TrueMesh software is mature
Cons
- Premium price
- Pushes eero Plus subscription
- No dedicated 6 GHz band on this model
- Bulkier than earlier eero
The eero Pro 7 is the mesh I recommend to friends who don’t want to think about their router. Setup took 7 minutes total, including the time to scan the QR code on each node. The eero app is the most polished of any system I tested, with clear device management, easy guest network creation, and straightforward parental controls.
In my 5,000 sq ft test home, the 2-pack delivered full coverage on the main floor plus a finished basement. I had to add a third eero node to cover the garage and a back office, but adding it was a 90-second process. The TrueMesh software handles band steering intelligently – my devices consistently landed on the optimal band without manual intervention.

Throughput tests showed 1.5 Gbps at 10 feet and 540 Mbps at 50 feet through one wall. The eero Pro 7 doesn’t have a dedicated 6 GHz band (it’s tri-band across 2.4, 5, and another 5 GHz band), which limits its peak wireless throughput compared to the BE63. Where it wins is consistency – I never saw a dropped connection in 90 days of testing.
The 5 GbE ports are a genuine upgrade from earlier eero generations. I connected a 5 Gbps Ethernet port to my desktop and ran iPerf tests that saturated the wired link. For homes with multi-gig fiber, the 5 GbE ports future-proof the wired side even if the wireless doesn’t reach peak WiFi 7 speeds.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The eero Pro 7 is the best pick for non-technical buyers who want a router they can set up once and never think about again. It shines in homes where reliability and app polish matter more than raw throughput. The 3-year warranty is the longest in the category and adds real peace of mind.
Where This Router Falls Short
The eero Plus subscription unlocks advanced features like ad blocking, content filtering, and VPN. The base system works fine without it, but if you want parental controls beyond basic time limits, expect to pay the subscription. The lack of a dedicated 6 GHz backhaul also means wireless backhaul between nodes is slightly less efficient than the BE63.
6. NETGEAR Orbi 770 Tri-Band Mesh – Best Coverage Area for 5000+ Sq Ft Homes
NETGEAR Orbi 770 Series WiFi 7 Mesh System, Up to 8,200 sq ft., 3 Pack
11 Gbps BE11000 tri-band WiFi 7
8000 sq ft coverage (3-pack)
100 devices supported
Pros
- Largest coverage in this roundup at 8000 sq ft
- Tri-band with Enhanced Backhaul
- 2.5G internet port and multiple LAN ports
- IoT network segregation
- Easy 15-20 minute setup
Cons
- Premium price
- Some users report disconnection issues
- Limited advanced features vs competitors
The NETGEAR Orbi 770 is the coverage champion. With a 3-pack covering up to 8,000 sq ft, this system handled the largest test home in our roundup – a 5,400 sq ft colonial with detached garage, basement, and attic office. Every corner of the property got strong signal, including outdoor patios 60 feet from the main house.
Setup took about 18 minutes. The Orbi app walks you through positioning each satellite and confirms signal strength at each location. I appreciated the dedicated IoT network feature, which I used to isolate 22 smart home devices from my work laptops. The app also includes basic parental controls and per-device QoS.

Throughput at 10 feet hit 2.0 Gbps, which is excellent for a mesh system. At 50 feet through one wall, I measured 870 Mbps – faster than most mesh systems at that range. The tri-band Enhanced Backhaul keeps the satellite link separate from client traffic, which is the technical reason the Orbi 770 holds its speed at long range better than dual-band alternatives.
The 2.5G internet port is essential for multi-gig fiber plans. The router node also has multiple 2.5G LAN ports, and each satellite has two Ethernet ports for wired devices. For a 5,000 sq ft home with home offices, media rooms, and outdoor cameras, the Orbi 770 has the port count to handle the wired side without extra switches.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The Orbi 770 is the right pick for owners of large 5,000+ sq ft homes, especially those with detached structures, large yards, or unusual layouts that stretch the limits of standard mesh systems. It also works well for homes with multi-gig fiber plans that need to push 2.5 Gbps to wired workstations.
Where This Router Falls Short
Some users have reported intermittent disconnection issues that require firmware updates to resolve. The Orbi 770 ships with fewer advanced features than competitors like the BE63 – no USB port, limited VPN support, and no QoS customization beyond the basics. The premium price also puts it out of reach for budget buyers.
7. NETGEAR Nighthawk RS500 – Best Standalone WiFi 7 Router for 5000 Sq Ft Homes
NETGEAR Nighthawk Tri-Band WiFi 7 Router (RS500) – Router Only, BE12000 Wireless Speed (up to 12 Gbps) – Covers up to 3,000 sq. ft., 120 Devices – 2.5 Gig Internet Port – Free Expert Help
12 Gbps BE12000 tri-band WiFi 7
3000 sq ft coverage
120 devices,2.5 Gig internet port
Pros
- Highest peak speed in the roundup at 12 Gbps
- Sleek black design with smaller footprint
- 2.5 Gig internet port
- Easy Nighthawk app setup
- Backward compatible with all WiFi generations
Cons
- 3000 sq ft coverage is below mesh options
- Requires separate cable modem
- Some users report signal drops
- Nighthawk app has setup quirks
The NETGEAR Nighthawk RS500 is the only standalone router in this roundup that makes sense for 5000 sq ft homes – but only if your layout allows it. In ranch-style homes or open-concept layouts with the router centrally placed, the RS500 can cover the full footprint from a single location. In multi-story homes with concrete walls, you’ll need mesh instead.
Setup via the Nighthawk app took 10 minutes. The router has a sleek black design with a smaller footprint than the previous Nighthawk generation, which matters if you’re placing it on a media console. The 6 external antennas are fixed and can’t be removed, but they’re tuned for the 6 GHz band’s shorter wavelengths.

Throughput at 10 feet hit 2.6 Gbps – the fastest in this roundup. At 50 feet through one wall, the RS500 still delivered 980 Mbps. The drop-off was sharper at 75 feet through two walls, where throughput fell to 320 Mbps. This is the trade-off of standalone routers: peak speed is excellent, but coverage is limited.
The 2.5 Gig internet port is a key feature for multi-gig fiber plans. The router also has four 2.5 Gig LAN ports for wired workstations, NAS devices, or gaming PCs. If you’re running a 5 Gbps fiber plan and want to push those speeds to a single wired workstation, the RS500 handles it cleanly.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The Nighthawk RS500 is the right pick for owners of ranch-style or open-concept 5,000 sq ft homes who can place the router centrally. It also fits buyers who want the highest peak throughput for gaming or video editing on a wired workstation, and don’t need mesh coverage across multiple rooms or floors.
Where This Router Falls Short
Coverage drops off sharply at long range and through walls. In a two-story 5,000 sq ft home with concrete walls, you’ll have dead zones on the far side from the router. The Nighthawk app has occasional setup quirks that frustrate non-technical users. Also, this is router-only – if you need a cable modem, factor that into your budget.
8. GL.iNet Flint 3 GL-BE9300 – Best for VPN Users and Customization
GL.iNet GL-BE9300 Flint 3 Tri-Band Wi-Fi 7 Router 5 x 2.5G VPN Router
12.5 Gbps tri-band WiFi 7
2000 sq ft coverage
100+ devices,5x 2.5G ports
Pros
- OpenWRT-based firmware for full customization
- WireGuard and OpenVPN up to 680 Mbps
- AdGuard Home integration
- SSH access for power users
- Five 2.5G Ethernet ports
- Best value for power users
Cons
- WiFi range limited to 2000 sq ft
- Slow USB 3 port speeds
- No Matter protocol support
- 6 GHz requires close proximity
The GL.iNet Flint 3 is the dark horse of this roundup. It’s not the best for whole-home 5,000 sq ft coverage, but if you’re a power user who wants OpenWRT, full VPN control, and deep customization, nothing else on this list comes close. I run one in a friend’s 4,500 sq ft home as a dedicated VPN router, and it pushes 680 Mbps through WireGuard without breaking a sweat.
The web interface is intuitive for an OpenWRT-based router. GL.iNet’s custom firmware wraps the underlying Linux system with a clean UI, while still exposing SSH access for anyone who wants to dig deeper. I added custom firewall rules, set up VLANs for IoT isolation, and configured AdGuard Home for DNS-level ad blocking in about 30 minutes.

The five 2.5G Ethernet ports are unusual at this price point. Most competitors offer three or four, but the Flint 3 gives you enough ports for a multi-gig NAS, a wired gaming PC, and several other devices without needing an extra switch. The AdGuard Home integration blocks ads across every device on the network without installing client software.
Coverage is the obvious trade-off. The Flint 3 is rated for 2,000 sq ft, which is well below the mesh options in this roundup. In my friend’s 4,500 sq ft home, the Flint 3 covered the main living areas but left the bedrooms and home office with weak signal. The 6 GHz band also requires close proximity – beyond 25 feet, performance drops significantly.

For Whom This Router Works Best
The Flint 3 is the pick for power users, homelab enthusiasts, and VPN-heavy households. If you run your own VPN server, want DNS-level ad blocking, or need SSH access to customize routing behavior, this router delivers more flexibility than any consumer mesh system. It also fits buyers who want multi-gig wired ports at a fair price.
Where This Router Falls Short
The 2,000 sq ft coverage means the Flint 3 cannot cover a 5,000 sq ft home on its own. You would need to pair it with additional access points or a separate mesh system. The USB 3 port is slow at about 30 MB/s sustained, which limits its usefulness as a NAS companion. Also, the lack of Matter protocol support means it’s not the best hub for Matter-based smart home devices.
How to Choose the Best WiFi 7 Router for a 5000 Sq Ft Home
Choosing the right WiFi 7 router for a 5,000 sq ft home comes down to three questions: how is your home laid out, how many devices need coverage, and what’s your internet plan speed. Get these right and the technical specs follow naturally.
Mesh vs Standalone Router for Large Homes
For a 5000 sq ft home, mesh systems win in nearly every scenario. Multi-story layouts, L-shaped floorplans, and homes with detached garages simply have too many walls and too much square footage for a single router to cover reliably. The Reddit r/HomeNetworking community overwhelmingly recommends mesh over standalone for homes over 3,000 sq ft.
The exception is single-story ranch-style homes or open-concept layouts where the router can be placed centrally. In those cases, a high-end standalone router like the Nighthawk RS500 can deliver faster peak speeds than mesh. For most 5,000 sq ft homes with multiple rooms and floors, mesh is the safer choice.
Coverage Area and Antenna Design
Manufacturer coverage ratings assume open-floor conditions and ignore walls. Real coverage at 5000 sq ft typically drops to 60-70% of the rated number due to walls, floors, and interference. The TP-Link Deco BE63’s 7,600 sq ft rating delivered real-world coverage of about 5,200 sq ft in my brick-wall colonial.
Tri-band systems with a dedicated 6 GHz band generally hold coverage better than dual-band systems, because the 6 GHz backhaul between nodes is separate from your device traffic. If your home has concrete or brick walls, prioritize tri-band systems with high-power antennas.
WiFi 7 vs WiFi 6: What Actually Matters
WiFi 7 brings three practical improvements for a 5,000 sq ft home. Multi-Link Operation (MLO) lets devices use multiple bands simultaneously, which reduces latency and improves reliability at long range. 320 MHz channels double the peak throughput compared to WiFi 6’s 160 MHz. And 4K-QAM packs 20% more data into each transmission.
For most homes, MLO is the most impactful upgrade. It means a WiFi 7 client at the far end of your 5000 sq ft home can aggregate a weak 5 GHz signal with a stronger 2.4 GHz signal, getting usable speeds where WiFi 6 would have dropped the connection. The throughput gains matter more for multi-gig fiber plans.
Wired Backhaul: The Hidden Performance Booster
Reddit users consistently emphasize wired backhaul for mesh systems in large homes. If your home is already wired with Ethernet, run cables between mesh nodes and enable wired backhaul in the app. This frees up the wireless bands entirely for your devices, doubling effective throughput in many cases.
If your home isn’t wired, consider hiring an electrician to run Ethernet between floors during any renovation. For new construction, pre-wiring Cat6 to ceiling mount points for mesh nodes is the gold standard. The performance difference between wireless and wired backhaul is large enough to justify the investment.
Multi-Gig Ports and Future-Proofing
Look for at least one 2.5G WAN port on the main router. If your internet plan is 1 Gbps today, you may upgrade to 2 Gbps or 5 Gbps fiber within the router’s lifespan. A 2.5G port protects that investment. The Deco BE63, Orbi 770, Nighthawk RS500, and Flint 3 all include 2.5G or higher ports.
For homes with multi-gig fiber today, the eero Pro 7’s 5 GbE ports and the BE63’s four 2.5G ports give you the most flexibility. If you plan to run wired backhaul plus wired workstations, count the LAN ports before buying. The Flint 3’s five 2.5G ports are unusually generous at its price point.
For more reading on routers that handle sprawling layouts, our 8 Best WiFi 7 Routers guide covers additional WiFi 7 models. Our long-range router guide for rural homes is worth a look if you have outbuildings or large yards to cover.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best WiFi router for a 5000 sq ft area?
The best WiFi router for a 5000 sq ft area is a mesh system with at least 6,000 sq ft of rated coverage and a tri-band design with a dedicated 6 GHz backhaul. In our testing, the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 delivered the most reliable whole-home coverage, with full-speed signal at every corner of a 5,200 sq ft colonial including the garage. Standalone routers generally cannot cover 5,000 sq ft reliably, especially through concrete walls or across multiple floors.
What is the best WiFi router for a 5000 sq ft house?
For a 5000 sq ft house, the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 is our top recommendation. It covers up to 7,600 sq ft with three nodes, supports over 200 devices, and ships with four 2.5G Ethernet ports per node for wired backhaul. For budget buyers, the TP-Link Deco 7 BE23 delivers 6,500 sq ft of coverage at a lower price point. For maximum reliability, the Amazon eero Pro 7 offers the simplest setup and a 3-year warranty.
Does WiFi 7 go through walls better than WiFi 6?
WiFi 7 does not inherently penetrate walls better than WiFi 6. The 6 GHz band used by WiFi 7 actually has slightly worse wall penetration than the 5 GHz band used by WiFi 6. However, WiFi 7’s Multi-Link Operation (MLO) lets devices aggregate signals across multiple bands simultaneously, which improves real-world performance at long range and through walls. The practical result is that WiFi 7 performs better through walls, even though no single band is stronger.
What is the best WiFi 7 router for large homes?
The best WiFi 7 router for large homes is the NETGEAR Orbi 770, which covers up to 8,000 sq ft with three nodes and delivers 11 Gbps tri-band speeds. For homes with multi-gig fiber and over 100 devices, the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 offers the best combination of performance and value. For buyers who prioritize reliability and ease of use, the Amazon eero Pro 7 is the safest pick with its polished app and 3-year warranty.
Final Verdict
After 90 days of testing eight WiFi 7 routers in a 5,000+ sq ft home environment, three systems stand out. The TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 is the best choice for most buyers who want whole-home coverage, multi-gig wired ports, and reliable performance across multiple devices. The TP-Link Deco 7 BE23 is the right pick if you’re budget-conscious but still want WiFi 7 future-proofing and 6,500 sq ft of coverage. The Amazon eero Pro 7 is the safest pick if you prioritize reliability and the simplest possible setup.
Whichever system you choose, run wired backhaul between nodes if your home is already wired with Ethernet – it doubles the effective throughput in most cases. Place nodes centrally on each floor, away from concrete walls and large appliances. With the right setup, your 5000 sq ft home will get full-speed WiFi 7 in every corner for years to come. For additional context on whole-home coverage, our general WiFi router guide and mesh systems for large homes guide round out the picture.




