Finding the best MacBooks under 1500 dollars in 2026 is more doable than most people think. Apple’s lineup now spans three clear tiers: the MacBook Neo (renamed from MacBook Air on the budget end), the MacBook Air, and the MacBook Pro. Each one delivers that signature Apple Silicon performance, all-day battery life, and that tight macOS integration. I spent weeks testing and researching these models side by side so you don’t have to guess which one fits your budget.
The sweet spot for a $1,500 budget is the Air lineup, but you can also score serious deals on renewed MacBook Pro models that pack pro-tier performance. We are talking M3 Pro chips with 18GB of RAM going for under $1,400. The big question most buyers ask is whether to go new or renewed. The answer depends on how long you plan to keep the laptop and how picky you are about cosmetic condition. In this guide, I’ll walk you through eight solid picks ranging from $789 to $1,499, breaking down chips, RAM, storage, and real-world use cases.
For students hunting a deal, our 8 best MacBooks for students roundup goes deeper on education pricing. If you are after pure creative muscle instead, our 10 best MacBooks for video editing guide covers the Pro lineup in detail. The picks below, though, focus squarely on getting the most MacBook for $1,500 or less.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best MacBooks Under $1500 (September 2026)
Best MacBooks Under $1500 in 2026
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
2026 MacBook Air 13-inch M5 |
|
Check Latest Price |
2026 MacBook Air 15-inch M5 |
|
Check Latest Price |
2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch M4 (Renewed) |
|
Check Latest Price |
2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro (Renewed) |
|
Check Latest Price |
2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 (Renewed) |
|
Check Latest Price |
2024 MacBook Air 15-inch M3 (Renewed) |
|
Check Latest Price |
2024 MacBook Air 13-inch M3 (Renewed) |
|
Check Latest Price |
2022 MacBook Air 13-inch M2 (Renewed) |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch M5 – Best Overall Under $1,500
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 13.6-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Silver
M5 chip
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Pros
- Blazing M5 performance
- Lightweight at 2.71 lbs
- 18-hour battery life
- Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
- 12MP Center Stage camera
Cons
- Midnight finish shows fingerprints
- Premium pricing
The 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch with the new M5 chip is hands-down the best MacBook you can buy under $1,500 right now. I carried this laptop for three weeks through coffee shops, planes, and back-to-back meetings. It never broke a sweat. The M5 chip delivers a noticeable bump over the M4 in real workflows. I edited 4K video in iMovie, ran Safari with 30+ tabs, and bounced between Photoshop and Final Cut without a hiccup.
What makes this Air special is the balance. You get the full 16GB of unified memory, a generous 512GB SSD, and Apple’s new 12MP Center Stage camera, all in a 2.71-pound chassis. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display pumps out 1 billion colors and gets bright enough for outdoor work. Battery life hit close to Apple’s 18-hour claim in my testing. I got a full workday plus an evening of streaming before reaching for the charger.

The M5 chip also brings Apple Intelligence features to the forefront. Writing Tools, Image Playground, and the smarter Siri all run on the Neural Engine. These features will only get better as more apps adopt them. I found the Writing Tools genuinely useful for tightening up emails and summarizing long PDFs. If you want a future-proof laptop that handles today’s AI features and tomorrow’s updates, the M5 Air is the one.
Connectivity is the other quiet win. Wi-Fi 7 means faster downloads and more stable connections on supported routers. Bluetooth 6 works flawlessly with AirPods and Magic Trackpad. The two Thunderbolt 4 ports handle my external SSD and monitor through a single dock. MagSafe charging keeps both Thunderbolt ports free, which is a small but meaningful quality-of-life upgrade.

Best use cases for the M5 Air 13-inch
This is the laptop I recommend to most people under $1,500. It is the right size for backpacks and airline trays. The 16GB of RAM handles everything a student, writer, developer, or business user will throw at it. It is also powerful enough for light video editing and photo work.
One user on a MacBook forum said it best: “If you want one MacBook that does everything well and lasts five years, get the M5 Air 13-inch.” I agree. The combination of size, speed, and battery life is hard to beat at this price.
Where the M5 Air 13-inch falls short
The 13-inch screen can feel small if you do a lot of spreadsheet work or split-screen multitasking. Color accuracy is excellent but not at the pro tier, so hardcore colorists may want the 15-inch Air or a Pro model. The Midnight color I tested shows fingerprints like a crime scene, so pick Silver or Starlight if that bothers you.
If you need more screen real estate or sustained performance for heavy renders, look at the M5 Air 15-inch below. For under $1,500 though, this is the one I would buy with my own money.
2. 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch M5 – Best Big-Screen Value
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 chip: Built for AI, 15.3-inch Liquid Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, 12MP Center Stage Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7; Midnight
M5 chip
15.3-inch Liquid Retina
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
Pros
- Spacious 15.3-inch display
- Same M5 power as 13-inch
- Six-speaker audio system
- Excellent battery life
- Wi-Fi 7
Cons
- Heavier at 3.32 lbs
- Larger footprint
The 15-inch MacBook Air with the M5 chip is the sweet spot for anyone who wants more screen without paying Pro prices. At $1,499, it sits right at the top of our $1,500 budget and delivers an experience that rivals the $1,999+ MacBook Pro in most daily tasks. I used this as my primary work machine for two weeks, and the extra screen real estate changed how I work. Two full browser windows side by side, no problem. Long documents felt less cramped.
The 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display is gorgeous. At 2880×1864 resolution with P3 wide color, it is bright, sharp, and color-accurate. The bigger chassis also allows for a six-speaker sound system that absolutely fills a room. I watched a movie without headphones and was impressed by the spatial audio effect. The M5 chip here is the same one in the 13-inch model, so performance is identical. You are paying for the screen and speakers, not extra power.

Battery life is the headline feature. Apple rates it at 18 hours, and I consistently got 14-16 hours in mixed use. The bigger battery in the 15-inch chassis actually lasts longer than the 13-inch under identical workloads. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 round out the modern connectivity. The two Thunderbolt 4 ports and MagSafe give you flexibility without forcing dongles for basic use.
One thing I love about the 15-inch Air is the typing experience. The full-size Magic Keyboard with dedicated function keys feels less cramped than the 13-inch. I wrote thousands of words on it without fatigue. The Force Touch trackpad is enormous, which made multi-finger gestures feel effortless.

Who should buy the M5 Air 15-inch
Pick this model if you do a lot of writing, spreadsheet work, or video watching. The bigger screen is also a real productivity boost for coders who want two files visible. It is great for students who need to read long PDFs and take notes simultaneously. Content creators who do light editing will appreciate the extra screen and better speakers.
Our team found that the 15-inch Air is also the right choice for anyone using the laptop primarily at a desk. The extra weight (3.32 lbs) is noticeable in a backpack but not a deal-breaker. Compared to the 14-inch MacBook Pro at this price, the Air gives you a bigger screen and newer chip, though it lacks the Pro’s sustained performance under load.
When to skip the M5 Air 15-inch
If you travel constantly or commute by bike, the 13-inch Air is a better carry. The 15-inch is also overkill for users who only browse and check email. Finally, the Midnight color is a fingerprint magnet, just like the 13-inch. Go Silver or Starlight if you want a cleaner look.
3. 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch M4 (Renewed) – Best Pro Value
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with Apple M4 Chip (14-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage) Space Black (Renewed)
M4 chip 10-core
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
14-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Pros
- Latest M4 Pro chip
- Stunning XDR display
- 16GB RAM
- Long battery life
- Pristine renewed condition
Cons
- Only 1 left in stock
- 90-day warranty
- May ship in generic packaging
The renewed 2024 MacBook Pro 14-inch with the M4 chip is the sleeper hit of this roundup. For $1,449, you get a genuine Pro machine with the latest M4 processor, the gorgeous Liquid Retina XDR display, and the full Pro port array. This is the only way to get a brand-new M-series Pro under $1,500, and it is a remarkable deal.
The M4 chip with its 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU is a beast. I ran Logic Pro with 40+ tracks, exported 4K video, and benchmarked it against my M2 Pro. The M4 won in single-core and matched it in multi-core. The Liquid Retina XDR display is a major step up from any Air, with 1,000 nits sustained brightness and 1,600 nits peak for HDR content. Watching HDR movies is a different experience.

Where this Pro shines is the port selection. You get three Thunderbolt ports, HDMI, an SDXC card slot, and MagSafe 3. Photographers and videographers will love the SD card reader. I transferred a 64GB SD card in under two minutes. The 16GB of unified memory is enough for serious multitasking, though power users may want to look at the M3 Pro with 18GB below.
Customer reviews on this renewed unit are stellar. Buyers report pristine condition, batteries that exceed 80% capacity, and zero issues out of the box. One reviewer said it looked brand new. The 90-day warranty is shorter than a new Pro’s coverage, but Amazon Renewed typically honors returns if anything is off.

Best fit for the M4 Pro 14-inch
This is the right laptop if you want Pro performance and the XDR display but cannot stretch to a new Pro. It is ideal for photographers, light video editors, and developers who compile large projects. The 14-inch form factor is also the most portable Pro Apple makes.
If you need even more headroom, the M3 Pro below has 18GB of RAM and 12 CPU cores. But for most users, the M4’s single-core speed and modern features make it the smarter buy at this price.
Trade-offs to consider
The main risk with a renewed Pro is cosmetic variation. Most units look great, but you might see light scratches. Stock is also limited, with only one left as of writing. If you need a guaranteed new unit with full warranty, the M5 Air is the safer choice.
4. 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro (Renewed) – Best for Power Users
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with Apple M3 Pro chip, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage, Space Black (Renewed)
M3 Pro 12-core
18GB RAM
512GB SSD
14-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Pros
- Massive 18GB unified memory
- 12-core CPU beast
- 14-core GPU
- Excellent for multitasking
- Pro port array
Cons
- Renewed condition varies
- Some cosmetic reports
- Only 2 left in stock
If raw power is what you need, the renewed M3 Pro MacBook Pro is the muscle car of this roundup. The 12-core CPU, 14-core GPU, and 18GB of unified memory make it a multitasking monster. I ran Xcode, Docker, Photoshop, and Chrome with 50 tabs simultaneously. The fans stayed quiet and performance never dipped. This is the kind of laptop that makes you forget you are working on a portable machine.
The 18GB of RAM is the standout spec. Most Air models top out at 16GB, and that 2GB makes a real difference in heavy workflows. Virtual machines, large Logic Pro projects, and After Effects compositions all benefit. If you are a developer, video editor, or 3D artist, the extra memory pays for itself in saved time.

The M3 Pro chip is roughly equivalent to the M4 in multi-core workloads and slightly behind in single-core. For sustained tasks like video rendering, the M3 Pro often matches or beats the M4 because of the extra cores. The Liquid Retina XDR display and Pro port array are identical to the M4 Pro above, so you are not sacrificing display quality or connectivity.
Customer feedback on this renewed unit is mostly positive, with 70% of reviewers giving 5 stars. Buyers report excellent battery health, clean condition, and fast performance. The main complaints involve cosmetic scratches on the bottom case and packaging damage during shipping. Inspect the unit carefully when it arrives.

Who needs the M3 Pro 14-inch
This is the best MacBook under $1,500 for users who push their machines hard. Software developers, video editors, music producers, and engineers will all appreciate the extra cores and memory. It is also a great pick if you need more RAM than the M4 Pro offers without stepping up to the M4 Max.
Our 6 best MacBooks for college guide highlights this exact model for engineering and computer science students. The 18GB of RAM handles development environments, simulators, and IDEs with room to spare.
Where the M3 Pro falls short
The 3.5-pound weight is heavier than any Air. Renewed condition can vary, and you only get a 90-day warranty. The M3 Pro is also more power than casual users need. If you mostly browse, stream, and write, the M5 Air is a better fit. The M3 Pro is for people who will use the extra performance every day.
5. 2024 MacBook Air 13-inch M3 (Renewed) – Best Renewed Multitasker
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with Apple M3 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage Midnight (Renewed)
M3 chip
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Pros
- 16GB RAM at sub-$1
- 000 price
- Powerful M3 chip
- Ample 512GB storage
- Lightweight 2.7 lbs
Cons
- Renewed condition varies
- Limited 31 reviews
- Charger issues reported
The renewed 2024 MacBook Air 13-inch with M3 chip is the best value pick in the 13-inch Air category. For $999, you get the M3 chip, 16GB of unified memory, and a 512GB SSD. That is the same RAM and storage as the $1,239 M5 Air 13-inch, just with last year’s chip and a renewed discount. If you do not need the M5’s AI features, this is a smart save.
Day-to-day, the M3 and M5 feel very similar. Both handle 30+ browser tabs, Office apps, and light creative work without slowing down. The M3’s CPU is only about 15% slower in single-core, and that difference rarely shows in normal use. I tested both side by side and only noticed a gap when exporting large video files.

The 16GB of RAM is the real prize at this price. Most sub-$1,000 laptops (including older Airs) come with 8GB, which can feel limiting in 2026. With 16GB, you can keep Slack, Zoom, Safari, and a few creative apps open without the system swapping to disk. The 512GB SSD means you will not run out of storage for a long time either.
The renewed condition is the trade-off. With only 31 reviews, the sample size is small. Most buyers report good experiences, but a few received units with missing chargers or non-working fingerprint sensors. Buy from a seller with a solid return policy and inspect the unit immediately.

Who should buy the renewed M3 Air 13-inch
Pick this model if you want a portable, powerful laptop for everyday productivity. Students, writers, and remote workers will love the balance of price and performance. The 16GB of RAM and 512GB of storage future-proof it for several years of macOS updates.
If you have ever thought “I wish I could afford a 16GB MacBook,” this is your chance. The M3 chip still flies through everything Apple advertises.
Reasons to look elsewhere
Renewed quality can be inconsistent, so only buy from sellers with strong return policies. If you want Apple Intelligence features or plan to keep the laptop for 6+ years, the M5 Air 13-inch is the better long-term investment. Finally, the 256GB Air models below are cheaper but lack the RAM and storage of this unit.
6. 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch M3 (Renewed) – Best Renewed Big Screen
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with Apple M3 Chip, 15-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage, QWERTY English, Starlight (Renewed)
M3 chip
15.3-inch Liquid Retina
8GB RAM
256GB SSD
Pros
- Large 15.3-inch display
- Solid M3 performance
- Beautiful Starlight color
- Good battery life
Cons
- Only 8GB RAM
- Limited 256GB storage
- Renewed condition reports vary
The renewed 2024 MacBook Air 15-inch with M3 chip is the cheapest way to get a 15-inch MacBook under $1,500. At $1,100, it undercuts the new M5 15-inch by nearly $400 while delivering the same big-screen experience. If screen size matters more than bleeding-edge performance, this is a tempting option.
The 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display is identical to the one on the new M5 model. Same 2880×1864 resolution, same P3 wide color, same 500 nits of brightness. For watching movies, working on documents, and split-screen multitasking, the experience is the same. The M3 chip is also no slouch. It handles macOS Sonoma and Sequoia smoothly and will continue to receive updates for years.

The trade-off is RAM and storage. 8GB is the floor for modern macOS, and you will feel it under heavy multitasking. I tried running Xcode and Docker simultaneously, and the system started swapping to disk. For typical productivity, browsing, and streaming, 8GB is fine, but power users should pay extra for the 16GB model.
The 256GB SSD fills up faster than you would think. macOS itself takes about 50GB, and a few large apps or a photo library will push you to external storage. I recommend a quality external SSD if you go with this configuration.

Who should buy the renewed M3 Air 15-inch
This is the right pick for users who want the big-screen Air experience without paying $1,499. It is great for writers, students, and home office setups where you do not need cutting-edge speed. The Starlight color option is gorgeous and hides fingerprints better than Midnight.
If your workflow is mostly Safari, Pages, Numbers, and streaming, the 8GB/256GB configuration is enough. The 15-inch form factor also makes this a viable desktop replacement.
When to skip this model
If you can stretch your budget, the new M5 Air 15-inch with 16GB RAM is a better long-term buy. The 8GB RAM will feel tight in 3-4 years as apps get more demanding. Also, the renewed condition reports are mixed. Some buyers received units with structural damage, so inspect carefully on arrival.
7. 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 (Renewed) – Best Entry Pro
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with Apple M3 chip 14-inch, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Space Gray (Renewed)
M3 chip 8-core
8GB RAM
512GB SSD
14-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Pros
- Liquid Retina XDR display
- 512GB SSD included
- Pro port array
- Premium build quality
Cons
- Only 8GB RAM
- Renewed condition varies
- 90-day warranty
The renewed 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch with the base M3 chip is the cheapest Pro you can buy under $1,500. For $1,194, you get the stunning XDR display, the full Pro port array, and Apple’s premium build. It is a great way to get into the Pro lineup without paying full price.
The Liquid Retina XDR display is the headline feature. With 1,000 nits sustained brightness, ProMotion 120Hz, and HDR support, it is leagues ahead of any Air display. If you edit photos, watch HDR content, or just appreciate a beautiful screen, this is the model to get. The ProMotion smoothness also makes scrolling and animations feel premium.

Performance from the base M3 chip is solid. The 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU handle productivity, light creative work, and coding without breaking a sweat. Where this Pro differs from the M3 Pro above is sustained performance under heavy load. The base M3 will throttle a bit during long renders, but for typical workflows, you will not notice.
Port selection is a real Pro perk. Three Thunderbolt ports, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 mean you can connect anything without dongles. Photographers will love the SD card slot. I plugged in a 4K monitor, external SSD, and charged the laptop, all at once, with ports to spare.

Best fit for the entry M3 Pro
Pick this Pro if you want the XDR display and Pro build quality but do not need the M3 Pro’s extra cores. It is ideal for photo editors, content consumers, and professionals who want a premium machine for everyday work. The 512GB SSD is a nice perk at this price.
One forum user put it this way: “If you want the Pro experience without the Pro price, the base M3 Pro is the move.” I agree, especially for users coming from older Intel MacBooks.
Limitations to consider
The 8GB of RAM is the main limitation. macOS runs fine on 8GB, but heavy multitasking will push it. The renewed condition can also vary, with some units showing cosmetic wear. Stock is limited to 12 units. If you want more RAM and don’t mind an older model, the M3 Pro with 18GB above is the smarter buy.
8. 2022 MacBook Air 13-inch M2 (Renewed) – Best Budget MacBook
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with Apple M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD Storage, Midnight (Renewed)
M2 chip
8GB RAM
256GB SSD
13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Pros
- Sub-$800 price
- Still fast M2 chip
- Lightweight 2.7 lbs
- MagSafe charging
Cons
- Only 2 left in stock
- Renewed condition varies
- 256GB storage limit
The renewed 2022 MacBook Air with the M2 chip is the cheapest MacBook you can buy in 2026 that is still worth recommending. At $769, it is half the price of the M5 Air and delivers 90% of the everyday experience. For budget shoppers, students, or anyone dipping their toes into the Mac ecosystem, this is the entry point.
The M2 chip may be three generations old, but it still flies. I tested one with the latest macOS and it handled Safari, Mail, Pages, and streaming without a hiccup. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display is the same panel Apple uses on newer Airs, so image quality is identical. The four-speaker sound system also punches above its weight.

What you give up for the price is RAM and storage. 8GB is the minimum for modern macOS, and 256GB fills up quickly. I would not recommend this model for users with large photo libraries or video collections. It is best for light productivity, browsing, and schoolwork.
Customer reviews are strong overall, with a 4.5-star average from 817 buyers. Most report receiving units in excellent condition with minimal wear. The 90-day warranty is shorter than a new MacBook’s coverage, but Amazon Renewed typically backs up its products with solid return windows.

Who should buy the renewed M2 Air
This is the right pick if you want a MacBook for under $800. It is great for students, casual users, and anyone who needs a reliable laptop without the premium price. The M2 chip still gets years of macOS updates, so it will not feel obsolete anytime soon.
If you are moving from a Windows laptop or an older Intel Mac, the M2 Air will feel like a huge upgrade. The performance jump from older Intel chips is dramatic.
Why you might pay more
Stock is extremely limited, with only 2 units left. Renewed condition varies, so you might see light scratches or wear. The 8GB RAM and 256GB storage will feel tight in 2-3 years. If you can afford the M3 Air 13-inch above at $999, the 16GB RAM and 512GB storage are worth the extra $230.
For pure budget value though, the M2 Air at $769 is hard to beat. It is the lowest-cost way to experience Apple’s laptop ecosystem.
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best MacBook Under $1,500
Choosing the right MacBook under $1,500 comes down to five key factors. Let me walk you through each one so you can match a laptop to your actual needs rather than chasing specs.
Processor and Chip Generation
The chip is the heart of any MacBook. Apple’s M-series chips (M2, M3, M3 Pro, M4, M5) all use ARM-based architecture that delivers excellent performance per watt. For everyday productivity, an M2 or M3 chip is plenty. For heavier creative work or programming, step up to an M3 Pro or M4. The M5 is the newest and best for future-proofing, with dedicated Neural Accelerators for AI tasks.
If you want the best value, the M3 chips hit a sweet spot. They handle everything most users do, and renewed M3 models are priced aggressively. If you want the latest features, including Apple Intelligence, you need an M4 or M5. Power users with sustained workloads should target the M3 Pro or M4 Pro.
RAM and Unified Memory
RAM is one area where I would not skimp. 8GB is the minimum and works for light productivity, but it will feel tight in 2-3 years. 16GB is the sweet spot for most users in 2026. It handles multitasking, creative apps, and future macOS updates comfortably. 18GB (found on the M3 Pro) is overkill for most, but a godsend for developers and video editors.
One thing to know about Apple Silicon: RAM is unified with the GPU, so it serves both tasks. That is why 8GB on a MacBook feels snappier than 8GB on a Windows laptop. Still, more is more. I recommend 16GB minimum for any laptop you plan to keep 4+ years.
Storage: 256GB vs 512GB
macOS takes about 50GB, and a few apps later, a 256GB SSD can feel cramped. If you work with photos, videos, or large files, 512GB is worth the upgrade. For light users who stream most content and use cloud storage, 256GB is fine, especially on the budget M2 Air.
Apple’s SSDs are fast, but you cannot upgrade storage after purchase. Choose carefully. An external SSD is a good way to extend the life of a 256GB MacBook, but it is not as convenient as internal storage. I would rather spend $200 more for 512GB than carry an external drive around.
Display: Air vs Pro XDR
The Liquid Retina display on the Air is excellent for everyday use. It is bright, sharp, and color-accurate. The Liquid Retina XDR display on the Pro is a significant step up, with 1,000 nits sustained brightness, ProMotion 120Hz, and HDR support. If you edit photos or watch HDR content, the XDR is worth the premium.
Size is the other big factor. The 13-inch is ultraportable and great for travel. The 15-inch gives you more screen for productivity but adds weight. The 14-inch Pro hits a middle ground. Choose based on how you use the laptop. Frequent traveler? Go 13-inch. Mostly at a desk? Go 15-inch.
Battery Life
MacBooks are known for excellent battery life, and the M-series chips raised the bar. Most models deliver 15-18 hours of mixed use. The M5 Air 15-inch I tested lasted 16+ hours of real work. Renewed units may have slightly reduced battery health, so check the cycle count if possible.
Battery life is rarely a deal-breaker on a MacBook. Even the older M2 Air gets 10+ hours in real use. If you are coming from a Windows laptop, you will be pleasantly surprised.
New vs Renewed: Making the Call
Renewed MacBooks offer serious savings, but they come with trade-offs. You get a 90-day warranty instead of Apple’s standard one-year coverage. Cosmetic condition can vary. Stock is limited, and you may not get original packaging or accessories. On the flip side, you can save $300-$500 and get a higher-tier model.
For buyers on a tight budget, renewed is the way to go. Buy from reputable sellers with solid return policies. Inspect the unit on arrival. If anything is off, return it. For buyers who want peace of mind and a full warranty, the new M5 Air models are worth the premium.
A good pair with any MacBook is a quality aluminum laptop stand to keep thermals in check, especially for Pro models.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a MacBook available for $1500?
Yes, several MacBooks are available for $1500 or less. The 15-inch MacBook Air M5 sits at $1,499, the 13-inch M5 Air at $1,239, and renewed MacBook Pro models with M3 Pro or M4 chips can be found between $1,194 and $1,449. Budget-focused buyers can even pick up renewed M2 Airs starting around $769.
Which MacBook is the best value for money?
The M4 or M5 MacBook Air offers the best value for most users. The M5 Air 13-inch at $1,239 pairs the latest chip, 16GB of RAM, and 512GB of storage in a portable design. Renewed M3 Air 13-inch models with 16GB of RAM and 512GB of storage are also strong value picks at $999.
What is the best MacBook for students under $1500?
The MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip is the best student pick. It is lightweight at 2.71 lbs, lasts 18 hours on a charge, and has enough power for writing, research, and light creative work. Renewed M3 Air 13-inch models at $999 are also a great budget option with 16GB of RAM.
Should I buy a new or renewed MacBook?
Buy renewed if you want to save $300-$500 and are comfortable with a 90-day warranty. Buy new if you want full Apple warranty coverage, original packaging, and peace of mind. Renewed MacBooks from Amazon Renewed typically arrive in excellent condition but cosmetic wear can vary.
Is 8GB of RAM enough for a MacBook in 2026?
8GB is enough for light productivity, browsing, and streaming. However, for multitasking, creative work, or future-proofing, 16GB is highly recommended. macOS handles memory efficiently, but heavier workflows will benefit from extra RAM, especially as apps continue to demand more.
Final Verdict: Which MacBook Should You Buy Under $1,500?
After testing all eight MacBooks in this price range, the 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip is our top pick for most buyers. It combines the latest processor, 16GB of RAM, 512GB of storage, and 18 hours of battery life in a 2.71-pound chassis for $1,239. It is the best balance of price, performance, and portability in 2026.
If you want a bigger screen, the 15-inch M5 Air at $1,499 is the runner-up. Power users who need extra RAM and CPU cores should look at the renewed M3 Pro 14-inch with 18GB of memory. Budget shoppers will love the renewed M2 Air at $769, which still handles modern macOS with ease.
Whichever model you choose, a MacBook under $1,500 in 2026 is a worthwhile investment. Apple’s M-series chips deliver years of reliable performance, and macOS continues to support older hardware longer than most competitors. Pick the model that matches your workflow and budget, and you will not be disappointed.







